Mamelodi Sundowns lead the South African Premiership standings with 23 points from nine matches, just one point ahead of Orlando Pirates, who have played eight. The PSL title race remains finely balanced because Pirates hold a game in hand, while AmaZulu sit third on 19 points. The 2026/27 South African Premiership table shows both leading clubs unbeaten as of 28 October 2026.

The latest PSL standings 2026/27 place Sundowns first and Pirates second, but the South African Premiership points table tells a bigger story than the one-point gap. Sundowns have seven wins and two draws; Pirates have seven wins and one draw. The Sundowns vs Pirates points gap could change after their next league fixtures, making results, goal difference and matches played essential to understanding the race.

South African Premiership table: top six on 28 October 2026

PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Mamelodi Sundowns9720+1523
2Orlando Pirates8710+1822
3AmaZulu8611+419
4Milford FC9432+315
5Kaizer Chiefs8350+514
6Sekhukhune United8422+114

The PSL top six standings are a dated snapshot, not a live table. For subsequent changes, check the official competition log or follow current football fixtures and results through SportPesa Score.

Mamelodi Sundowns hold first place after nine matches

Mamelodi Sundowns’ league position is underpinned by seven victories and two draws from their opening nine games. They have scored 23 goals and conceded eight, producing a goal difference of +15. That Mamelodi Sundowns unbeaten run has kept them at the top, although they have played one more league match than Pirates.

Sundowns have built the early advantage through points already secured. Maintaining it will depend on their next set of PSL results and fixtures, particularly as the fixture calendar brings direct meetings with rivals later in the campaign.

Orlando Pirates are one point behind with a game in hand

Orlando Pirates’ league position reflects an equally strong start: seven wins and one draw in eight fixtures. Their 19 goals scored and just one conceded give them a +18 goal difference, three better than Sundowns. That defensive record stands out in the South African football league table.

The Orlando Pirates game in hand is important but does not guarantee a change at the top. Victory in that additional match would move Pirates above Sundowns if all other results remained unchanged; a draw would bring them level on points, with the applicable tie-break rules determining the order.

Upcoming matches could reshape the PSL title race

The next high-profile date is the Orlando Pirates vs Kaizer Chiefs Soweto Derby, scheduled for 31 October 2026. The PSL calendar also lists Mamelodi Sundowns against Orlando Pirates on 9 January 2027 and 24 April 2027. These fixtures could shape the competition, although match dates remain subject to official confirmation.

AmaZulu, third with 19 points from eight matches, remain within reach of the leaders. Milford occupy fourth place with 15 points from nine games, while Kaizer Chiefs and Sekhukhune United each have 14 after eight. The wider standings show why the title conversation should not be reduced to two clubs this early in the season.

Where to check South African Premiership standings and results

For the latest South African Premiership results, fixtures and updated rankings, use the official PSL log and SportPesa Score rather than relying on an older table snapshot. A live source is particularly useful after rescheduled matches and weekends when teams have played different numbers of games.

Check the official PSL standings or follow football scores and fixtures on SportPesa Score.

READ ALSO: Orlando Pirates in CAF champions league

What comes next for Sundowns and Pirates?

With one point separating the top two on 28 October 2026, the South African Premiership race is open. Sundowns have the lead on the board; Pirates have the opportunity provided by playing one game fewer. Both teams still need to turn their early results into sustained form across a long league campaign.

Follow the latest PSL fixtures, match results and standings to see whether Sundowns extend their advantage, Pirates use their game in hand or another challenger closes the gap.

Leave a Reply